Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Databases

Posted on 2014-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Which is better

Having a database for the entire company or multiples databases by department (Sales, Support, IT)
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40436059
It depends,

How many mailboxes in all?
Do you want to manage the users department wise or don't care?
Splitting database gives administrator more control and in the event of database outage entire company is not impacted.
Is HA a requiremend... DAG?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40436087
Also i highly recommend to use the Storage calculator which will tell you depending on the input how many database to split the environment into along with the number of users.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/omers/archive/2011/01/20/updated-exchange-2010-storage-calculator-v14-1.aspx

Other articles to look at as well:-
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832792(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40436089
We have 650 and can grow up more, yes i want more control, in case something happen with one database i dont want stop all company is not a DAG requirement

you think split is good idea?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Satyendra Sharma
Satyendra Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436103
You need to use the calculator and punch the details, and see what it comes out with and then think about what kinda HA/DR do you want for your email environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638121(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436570
As Satyendra said, we cannot provide you the answer. Technically speaking the supported size of a database is 16TB, but the recommendation is not to go above 2TB for a DAG copy or 250GB for a non-DAG copy. These sizes come from MS and is due to the amount of time to recover a database of this size.

You should read through the Exchange Role Calculator and figure what is best for your organization based off that output. That is the recommendation from Microsoft.
0