?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 and Mac

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hello,

I have to share a folder in a Windows 2012 Server that will be shared both by a PC and a Mac
Do I need special configuration on Windows 2012 Server to allow Macintosh access to the share folder ?
How do I do on the Mac? (I have little macintosh experience

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436218
Nothing to do on the server side. Just share normally.
On the Mac - Look at the menu at the top the screen - Click GO, choose Connect to server.
In the dialog box that pops up, type smb://servername or smb://serveripaddress where it says server address.
Should be all there is to it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40436331
If you have Mavericks, you should upgrade to Yosemite, otherwise you may have problems with SMB.  You may have to use cifs://servername to alleviate some connection issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40444931
perfect
thanks
0