Solved

Balancing  RemoteApp Connections

Posted on 2014-11-11
8
866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Afternoon,

If I wanted my gateway server to manage my connection requests for remoteapp, what would be the best methodology to this?

Here is my current configuration:

Server A - Gateway/Connection Broker/RemoteApp server
Server B and C - RDSH servers

If I wanted incoming requests from, regardless of internal or external means. to be load routed evenly to each server, what would be the best practice to accomplish this in Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:victory2201
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
ID: 40437010
You can set up a load-balanced RD Session Host server farm, which will evenly spread the load between your two RDS hosts. The steps in this article should help you on your way: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753891.aspx

If you run into any issues or have any questions, let me know.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40437219
That's exactly the setup I run and with windows server 2012r2 it makes it very easy compared to 08. Here is the QuickStart for everything on one server
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/02/07/remote-desktop-services-rds-quick-start-deployment-for-remoteapp-windows-server-2012-style.aspx

And here is a much better walkthrough
http://msfreaks.wordpress.com/2013/12/09/windows-2012-r2-remote-desktop-services-part-1/
Another well written guide:
http://thewolfblog.com/2014/02/08/deploying-a-2012-2012r2-remote-desktop-services-farm/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 40437387
Assumed that you have 2012 \ 2012 R2 RDS servers
For internal network Gateway server will not come in picture
Once you logged on to RD web access server and clicked on published remote apps, the requests are directly routed to Session broker server and session broker will load balance those requests to available RD Session Host servers
If user has disconnected session, session broker point user to disconnected session.

If you are connecting to remote apps from internet, then only RD Gateway comes in picture. In that case user tries to access published remote apps on rd webaccess server, the requests are forwarded to RD Session broker via RD gateway server and again RD Session Broker server will load balance \ choose to which RDSH server requests to be forwarded

In any case RD Connection broker is responsible for load balancing \ connecting disconnected sessions.

In reality you should put connection broker on separate server in corporate network
RD web access and Gateway can be on one server and this server should be published on internet.

In days of 2008 R2 connection broker is limited to reconnect disconnected sessions and its not load balance incoming requests and in that case you do require NLB for RD Session Host servers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:victory2201
ID: 40437980
Thank you all for your comments.

VB, I followed that link you sent me and setup all requested functions within my environment.

When I am connecting through RemoteApp (this is being done through Control Panel > Remote Apps and Desktops) I can see the same application hosted twice from both RDSH servers in my farm. (Image A) I would like to have those be one icon, that can launch on either of the farm servers.

If I proceed by clicking on the icon, no matter how many logins there are to the application, it always wants to direct the connection back to my broker server and launch the application from there.
ImageA.png
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 40439169
I think the problem exists with Connection Broker, as RD Web access get remote app collection information from Connection broker server and same is downloaded on client computers \ control panel \ remote apps
On your RD Connection Broker, check the following location and remove the registry key (after backing it up) that corresponds to old collection if any

HKLM\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows NT\ CurrentVersion\ Terminal Server\ CentralPublishedResources\ PublishedFarms\ <CollectionName>

Then refresh RD web access url, then delete all existing remote apps from desktop and again download fresh copy from rd web access and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victory2201
ID: 40440007
Mahesh,

You were correct, it was a problem with the settings on my connection broker. The remote apps are load balancing correctly now.

In regards to getting Control Panel > Remote Apps and Desktops working when outside my network, what approach should I take? I can already access the application by creating an rdp or msi, however I would still like for users to be able to download the remote apps to their local windows clients. When I try this now, I connect, however I never can get the application to come up. (basically sits at the initializing connection window)

There is always remote access page I can use, however I am trying to steer away from that if possible.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40440700
So, you are using 2008 R2 RDS

If your applications are working from internet \ RDP file, it should work from control panel \ remote apps as well on win7 machines

Please try with new user profile and there download remote apps through control panel and check if they also stuck on initializing ?

Check below KB article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2601888

This has got most of the fixes
Choose one as per your problems (initialization failure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:victory2201
ID: 40440710
It was a configuration issue I had overlooked. We are all set now.

Appreciate the help on this issue.
0