Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Certificate

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi Experts,

I have a exchange 2010 environment and our UCC cert is coming up for renewal.  I know that Certificate Authorities are no longer issusing exchange certs with local domain name starting January 2015.

How do I configure my exchange server (certificate) to not allow the Outlook client (auto discovery) to complain about not finding certificate for the local domain ?
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 800 total points
ID: 40436122
Here is a quick digicert walkthrough on this:

https://www.digicert.com/ssl-support/redirect-internal-exchange-san-names.htm

There are also a lot of previously answered questions here on EE on this.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1200 total points
ID: 40436661
Please check these It will help you to fix your issue.

Technet Article

EE Article

Use this to generate CSR easily
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-20072010-and-2013-17a0b52f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40463784
Thank you both for your help. Your recommendations were very helpful
0