Solved

2 Buildings linked with fiber

Posted on 2014-11-11
7
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

I have 2 buildings out in the country about 3/4 of a mile apart from each other. I already have conduit in place between the two buildings. What would you recommend to connect these 2 buildings? I was thinking using fiber with 2 fiber uplink switches on either side.

Thoughts? Recommendations? Best Practices?
0
Comment
Question by:triphen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40436234
There are different types of fibre and different gbic modules for switches.  
For 3 quarters of a mile, your choice is between
SFP and GBIC Long Wavelength Modules
and
SFP and GBIC Extended Wavelength Modules
see
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html
The former is good for 5km, so you'd be chancing it,, so you are looking at the latter, single mode fibre, and the same types of gbic (verify what ones your switches or planned switches support) at both ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 40436313
I am trying to stay away from Cisco. Will NetGear be viable option?


NETGEAR AGM731F 1000BASE-SX SFP (AGM731F )
NETGEAR 24 Port Gigabit Smart Switch  (GS724T)
and using Multimode fiber.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 500 total points
ID: 40436322
Mulitmode fibre may be a problem, but if that's what you have and/or that's what your gbics support, give it a try before swapping to single mode fibre and the appropriate gbics.
0
Flexible connectivity for any environment

The KE6900 series can extend and deploy computers with high definition displays across multiple stations in a variety of applications that suit any environment. Expand computer use to stations across multiple rooms with dynamic access.

 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 40436341
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 40436355
Another option to consider is the AirFiber products by Ubiquiti Network.  The AirFiber 5 gives you a gigabyte connection up to 100 Km.  These would allow you to connect the two buildings via a radio link and you would not have to run the fiber optical cables in the conduit.  Two units would run you around 2000 dollars, but that may be cheaper than getting cable run.  Check it out at this page:  http://www.ubnt.com/airfiber/airfiber5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:triphen
ID: 40436376
Sweet. Never knew about this. Wish I could give you some points too :/

THANKS!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40437169
Ask on the community support page about reassigning points.  
Don't assume multimode fibre will work.
Is there a clear line of sight between the sites?
0

Featured Post

Save the day with this special offer from ATEN!

Save 30% on the CV211 using promo code EXPERTS30 now through April 30th. The ATEN CV211 connects a laptop directly to any server allowing you instant access to perform data maintenance and local operations, for quick troubleshooting, updating, service and repair.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
IPv6 and IPv4 Subnetting scheme 4 77
VPN problems 4 64
Cisco router external connection issues. 6 32
Visio Crashes when Running from a Share 6 42
When you try to share a printer , you may receive one of the following error messages. Error message when you use the Add Printer Wizard to share a printer: Windows could not share your printer. Operation could not be completed (Error 0x000006…
This article will inform Clients about common and important expectations from the freelancers (Experts) who are looking at your Gig.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

749 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question