Solved

Server permissions to stop users from moving files

Posted on 2014-11-11
11
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have run into this before and would really appreciate a professional solution.  The shared SMB folder on the server has files that the users must modify/write/change but never delete or MOVE.   The delete part I have set in the advanced permissions.  

I would like to know a proper security to set so that the users can not drag drop the folder or files to a new location and have it move.  Copy is fine.  Moving is the issue.

Thank you for any comments, thoughts, or solutions!
0
Comment
Question by:SolutionsHarmony
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Moving is deleting.
If you deny delete, users - for example - will lose the ability to use MS office to save documents there. Simply because office deletes temporary files that it places in the source file folder all the time.
So depending on the applications that work with the data in that share, it will be solvable or not. We don't know these by now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolutionsHarmony
Comment Utility
Oh boy you hit the nail on the head.  Exposed a new issue though.  Can I maybe tell Word / Excel to create the temp files in %temp% ?  

Have you been able to work around that issue.  He documents in there are ALL office files, just special ones like employee manuals and such. Not able to save to PDF or such and change locations.  They are active files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Comment Utility
McKinfe is correct.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
IIRC, there's no way to configure office to save tempfiles elsewhere. I might be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolutionsHarmony
Comment Utility
Screwed by MS on both ends.  The NTFS permissions does not have a move function, and there office product has 4,000 buttons no one ever uses yet no option to save is temp files to a better place.  Ugh MS :(
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe:Capture.JPGAnd:Capture.JPGAnd:Capture.JPG
Will contain the settings needed to assist in this endeavor.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolutionsHarmony
Comment Utility
Has any been able to get around this issue?
I have had this issue in other offices too.  People will drag and drop a folder into another one causing a headache to find. Or they will delete or move by accident.  

All of the cases do have office documents related that would suffer from the same issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Nope.  Same problem exists in Netware, for example.  Given Windows treats zip files as folders I was wondering whether editing files within zip files could work but is too problematical.  Similarly for any other Installable File System.
By the way, word (2010) won't (always) crash when denied permissions, just offer to save the file elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Has any been able to get around this issue? I have had this issue in other offices too.  People will drag and drop a folder into another one causing a headache to find. Or they will delete or move by accident.
I can help with the drag and drop issue, not so much the move/delete part though.

We can look at disabling drag and drop altogether (only for Windows 7/8 machines) but I'm not sure if this is a viable solution for you. If it is, let me know and I can give you instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolutionsHarmony
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your assistance.  I guess I am not as crazy as I thought I was.  Or should I say I now have a room full of smart crazy people that agree with me that this issue is unresolved over all.  Craziness I tell you.

CB ITS - Thank you.  I am aware of how to push GPO or set local to disable the drag'n'drop feature.  I choose not to do that where is has other side effects with other usage on the computer.  So basically fix one issue and introduce others.

Joseph - Thanks for the confirmation.

IT Saige - Really appreciate the direction.  I have an issue implementing stable though where the client has Office 2007/2010/2013 environment.  I need to do some testing across the board to see if that will work.  I will update the ticket later with my findings.  

At this point I will leave as I have done for years and clean up the mess when bone heads drag files and folders accidentally and say nothing.

Thank you all for the assistance on this goose chase.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SolutionsHarmony
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone.  We may not have fixed it, but I am confidant that there is no viable solution for the environment.  A good lead on the Office adjustment may help but needs testing in my case.  Thank you again!
0