Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with number_format

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I can't see the problem with this.
<?php
                        if ($ROW['BASEMENT'] == "0")
                        {
                              $work = "";
                        }
                        else
                        {
                      $work = number_format("$ROW[BASEMENT]");
                        }
                        echo $work;
                        ?>
                  </td>
         
            <td width = 5% class = "Space_Display" style="padding-left:15px">Ceiling:
                  </td>
           
            <td width = 10% class = "Space_Display" align="right" style="padding-left:15px">
                        <?php
                        if ($ROW['CEILING'] == "0")
                        {
                              $work = "";
                        }
                        else
                        {
                              $work = number_format("$ROW[CEILING]");
                        }
                        echo $work;
                        ?>
                  </td>

$ROW[BASEMENT] WORKS but  $ROW[CEILING] returns the following error:

Warning: number_format() expects parameter 1 to be double, string given in /home/mrbreeze/public_html/chris/Space_Display.php on line 267

WTF?

Thanks
Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40436235
Assuming there is nothing but numbers in your string, the easiest thing is to multiply it by 1 so PHP thinks it's  number.  If it starts with numbers but has text after the numbers, that usually still works.  But if it starts with text or punctuation, then it won't, it will just be a string.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436266
Why have you put the $ROW[CEILING] inside speech marks, as I think that this will then try and turn the text "$ROW[CEILING]" into a number rather than the content of $ROW[CEILING] into a number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 40436382
My bad!!!!  I've been dealing with customers since the 80's.  I should know better than to trust what they say.  They provided the database.  "You're code is F!!!! up.  Ceiling is a numeric!!!"  Guess what, "12" is a numeric but "12'6" (as in 12 feet 6 inches) is not.
Thanks
Glenn
0