?
Solved

Windows 7 and OEM Keys with MDT

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hi Experts.

I am trying to find out the best way to do this. I have build a reference windows 7 operating system with all my applications and settings.
I then syspreped the image, captured up to my MDT 2012 server ready for deployment.
I then pushed the image back down to the machine, but it won't activate using the OEM key.

I am not able to use a volume license key, as we need to keep the OEM keys due to budget.

Do I need to do anything to preserve the OEM state of the reference machine before capturing it?

Do I need to start my reference PC build again from a preinstalled machine?

Any steps or examples would be great.

I have to deploy same reference machine to two different HP workstation models, so would like to use only one image
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436334
From the following: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/755e890c-d41d-4b99-a468-9440123e678c/deploy-oem-hpdell-images-using-mdt-2012?forum=mdt

At the bottom:

"It's not a problem technically. It is just not allowed. Yes it will work, Yes you can deploy an OEM distribution. But no if you are not a vendor, if you have not upgraded your OEM licenses, you may not use MDT to distribute and deploy to machines with an/using the OEM license."

Now, that being said the thread gives some information that may assist you in accomplishing what you are trying to do, however if you do not have VL then it appears you are not permitted to deploy in this manner.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40436348
Thanks. I am going to see if we can use VOL
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40436606
As stated, if you don't have a volume license you are not permitted to deploy via imaging.  HOWEVER, it's EASY and CHEAP to get a volume license.  You need to have an existing and valid Volume License Agreement.  When you first buy a VL you get a 2 year term for which you can order as many additional licenses as you need.  So if you bought a Server via VL or a few licenses of Office within the last two years, then you're in.  If you not, you need to place an order for 5 licenses to open the agreement.  BUT, they don't have to be all the same nor do they have to be Windows 8.1 clients.  You COULD buy a SINGLE Windows 8.1 Volume License and 4 other cheap licenses for Microsoft Blah (where Blah is the cheapest thing sold via volume license (sorry, don't know what that is)).  Once you have a SINGLE volume license, you have everything you need.  The Volume License and Imaging rights extends to all EXISTING OEM licenses provided they are an equal version (meaning, the workstations you bought MUST be running a "Pro" or "Business" edition - they can't be running "Home".

Example, buy 50 Lenovo Desktops with Windows 8.1 Pro.
Buy ONE Volume License for 8.1 Pro.  Build your reference image using this.  Now you can deploy it using the VL key to all your existing Windows 8.1 systems and ONE system running an older XP Pro/Vista Business/Win7 Pro system (Because it is an upgrade afterall).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40436607
Think of the cost of buying the VL like the cost of buying reasonably priced deployment software.
0