?
Solved

Lync 2013 External access

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I need to configure DNS  Records for my lync server 2013
I am trying to get lync on mobile devices for out of the office use.
I've haven't gone far with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Calvin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436274
This will explain everyhting you need for Lync 2013 external access and DNS records to support that:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398758.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40439760
For DNS Configuration of Lync mobility, You can check below link
https://expertslab.wordpress.com/2014/04/09/dns-requirements-for-mobility/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Calvin
ID: 40444084
I get this error when i use the Microsoft remote analyzer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40447197
Did you follow the link shown in the error message and follow the process recommended by Microsoft on how to resolve that particular issue?
0