Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pushing msi through GPO with UAC running on clients

Posted on 2014-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I have to push a an msi for installing a software audit. My plan is to push it via a Group Policy Startup Script. The problem I believe I'm going to have is that my users are not local admins on their computers and we have UAC enabled on all of them. Is there a way to add an exception to UAC for this application? Or is there a way to script disabling UAC during the install? Any other ideas or thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rsgdmn
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40436327
UAC does not rule the system account. The startup script uses the system account.
That means: no problem for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436411
A computer startup script should not be an issue, McKnife is correct.

However, I would suggest deploying the software via a GPO using Computer Configuration > Policies > Software Settings > Assigned Applications.  This will allow you to install the MSI, apply any needed transforms, auto-install/un-install when the policy is un-applied and control how it shows up in add/remove programs.  Just like the startup script, this will run as the system account, so no UAC issues.  In addition, it utilizes the 'trusted installer' privileges so no worries about user admin rights.  As an added bonus, the GPO checks to see if the program is still installed and then cancels itself whereas a startup script would run every single time the system starts, slowing things down.  Just a suggestion though.

Cheers.
0