Solved

Laptop getting hundreds of delivery status notification (failure) that are spam

Posted on 2014-11-11
8
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My user has a Google account for SMTP and a prodigy.net.mx account for POP. He is getting these hundreds of delivery status notification (failure) that contain a porn link. (Never clicked on the link but the wording is porn).

Any ideas on how I can stop this?

Here's what was in one of the emails, minus the bad language and with an xxx before any email addresses:

From:
"Daniel Mcintyre" <xxx@prodigy.net.mx>

Date:
11/11/2014 3:48 PM
To:
xxx@yahoo.com

X-IronPort-AV:
E=Sophos;i="5.07,362,1413262800"; d="scan'208,217";a="6537892"
Received:
from nlpiport22.prodigy.net.mx ([148.235.52.109]) by nlpiport16.prodigy.net.mx with ESMTP; 11 Nov 2014 16:48:10 -0600
X-IronPort-Anti-Spam-Filtered:
true
X-IronPort-Anti-Spam-Result:
AoNaADuRYlREkXOMPGdsb2JhbAANNRqCSIEaWQGDb4l3FapQAgMGgykBAVYMP4Efi3kJgWWHSwKBNwEBAQEBBgEBAQEUJIVbAQIbNDSIezi3D4JmlRCGOop3hDUFkjFjg3CJEpY2AQEBBwEBAQEBgiZqgksBAQE
Received:
from s0106602ad090a6ee.cg.shawcable.net (HELO [192.168.243.237]) ([68.145.115.140]) by nlpiport22.prodigy.net.mx with ESMTP; 11 Nov 2014 16:48:10 -0600
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative; boundary="===============4923497437629272293=="
MIME-Version:
1.0
Message-ID:
<54629247.999005@prodigy.net.mx>

He uses Thunderbird as his email client.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40436342
As I understand it, Gmail has a decent spam filter. You want to turn the spam filter way up to trap spam. Once done, whitelist any false positives.

The other ISP should have a spam filter as well and that wants to be turned up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40436351
OK, thanks. I'll give those a try!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 250 total points
ID: 40436361
He is getting these notifications because someone is sending out spam and using his email address as the reply to address.  Spammers do this to try to defeat the spam filters.  You should be able to set up a message filter to move these to a junk box - at least that will clean up his mailbox for him.  Go here for more information on filters:  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/organize-your-messages-using-filters
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40436390
Thanks, I'll look that over. I was afraid of that.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40436394
I had a client with this, and we had to change his email password. We did that, cleaned up the mess, and then the problem ceased.

I use a separate spam filter and I am very careful not to download any suspicious email into Outlook. I use Pop Peeper to filter it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40436410
ok, thanks for that advice, too! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40437737
Thanks, changing passwords has helped immensely, and we'll use the other tips as well.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40437775
@mel200  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0