Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE : NAS device from best buy:: can I use it for my DELL 1950 and ESXi 5.5 ?

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
can I buy an IP based NAS drive for my home lab , I have a Dell 1950 running esxi 5.5

like these , will this work ?

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/hard-drives/network-tablet-hard-drives/abcat0504004.c?id=abcat0504004


thanks !!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 40436461
You need a device that supports NFS, preferably one that's on the HCL list .

The Lenovo IX2 2 bay is a decent unit because it will support any version of ESXi in iSCSI (block) and NFS (file).

http://www.lenovo.com/shop/emea/content/pdf/Storage/Product%20Release%20Information%20%28PRI%29/PRI_Lenovo_Iomega_ix2_2bay_EN.pdf

http://www.provantage.com/lenovo-70a69001na~7LEN9443.htm?source=googleps&gclid=CKyOp6bp88ECFUIV7AodWhUAWQ
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 40436704
Your assumption is valid - it wil work:
Supported protocols
CIFS/SMB, NFS, FTP, AFP

You will not get VAAI (vmware storage acceleration) as from HCL devices, but it will work like any NFSv3 server out there.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40436785
Anything with NFS, should work nicely.

Synology NAS are popular and inexpensive.

Western Digital devices work as well, we have a few world books here!
0