Solved

iPhone 6 vs. 5 - recommendations

Posted on 2014-11-11
20
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi Experts,
It is upgrade time and I am replacing my Android with one of the iPhone models.
Several in the family already have iPhone 4 or 5 and they seem to be working well.
I am a very light user - some texting and calls, no email and almost no Internet activity.
I would appreciate your thoughts and comments.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:younghv
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 223 total points
ID: 40436452
I have an iPhone 4s which will be at end of contract the end of this year. I am happy with this phone. My wife has the same iPhone.

 My daughter and her husband have iPhone 5 (s I think). They are happy with those. The 5 is a bit longer than a 4.

 Now when my phone is at the end (my wife's as well), I will probably look at the small iPhone 6. It is a good inch longer than my 4s and just a bit wider. But it is thinner.  Anal, I know, but I cut the actual size picture out of Walrus Magazine and the cutout goes in most of my pockets.

 So I am thinking move to the 6. Part of this is that almost for sure a 7 will come out during the contract period of the 6.

 I hope that helps a bit.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40436468
Thanks John - good comments.
My 11 yo grandson is getting an iPhone for Christmas. I'm thinking to get whatever he gets...and let him teach me how to use it.

Vic
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 223 total points
ID: 40436477
That is almost precisely why we got two iPhones at the same time. We use them but our two grandchildren like some of the games (Angry Birds, Cut the Rope and others.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40436519
:)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 277 total points
ID: 40436544
My wife and I have an iPhone 4 each and they're great, but the writing's on the wall for them because they're incompatible with the latest iOS update. Doesn't worry me at this point: if I want to do anything beyond texting, calls, Evernote and Wunderlist I can tether my iPad to the phone.

For the limited uses you describe I'd go for the cheapest available option.

Having said that, I've toyed with the idea of selling my iPhone 4 and the iPad Air then using the proceeds to buy the iPhone 6 Plus, which probably has a big enough screen to satisfactorily replace a tablet.

However, I'm disillusioned with the more or less forced rapid redundancy of this technology and will probably do nothing until something terminally fails.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 223 total points
ID: 40436548
Our iPhones are 4s and I have IOS 8.2 on both and it is working fine.

but the writing's on the wall for them  <-- Ours will go to contract end time (Dec. 20 of 2014 just around the corner).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 277 total points
ID: 40436549
Mine isn't a 4S, it's a bog-standard 4. Doesn't support iOS 8.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40437078
@Alan - thank you for the comments.
I'm about to jump into the Apple world and will be learning on the fly.
Will have to start paying attention to these Zones/TA's.
Vic
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 223 total points
ID: 40437231
Some will not agree with me, but I use iTunes and the Apple Store to manage my iPhone. I purchase the apps in iTunes and then the apps go on both phones. I do IOS updates via iTunes as well.

Most importantly, I back my iPhones up into iTunes. My own phone went into the lake with me 18 months ago. It had to be replaced. I went to Apple, paid the out-of-warranty cost (cringe) and go a new phone. I hooked it up to iTunes and it was like nothing happened.

The conversion from Blackberry to iPhone 3 years ago went smoothly for me.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 277 total points
ID: 40437961
I agree with John. Always buy apps from the Apple Store, mainly because the purchase is linked to your account and the apps will be available to all compatible devices registered  to your account.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/8-tips-apple-mac-app-store/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40438093
Alan - I tend to always go right to the source on any purchase. Much easier to resolve any problems that might occur.

BTW - I had no idea you had a 'real name'.
:)

Kia ora!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 277 total points
ID: 40438195
There's a difference with iPhone/iPad iOS Apps and OS X programs Vic. Sometimes they're cheaper if you buy direct from the author/vendor. They often come in bundles at very attractive prices.

Didn't think you'd connect me Vic. Been resting from EE for some time. Over the last couple of months I've just been doing enough to resurrect my free membership.

Ka kite ano.

:)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 277 total points
ID: 40438225
Not relative to your question. At least not directly:

I'm currently on an Apple kick for the second time. I've switched to a MacBook Pro Retina 15 for my main machine and it's really as a consequence of buying the iPhone. The big thing for me is that OS X and iOS are coherent as individual operating systems and in their interaction with one another.

Apple software feels as though it was designed by one person or a very small and close team. In comparison, Windows feels as though it's been assembled by a dysfunctional committee. Never more so than Windows 8.

Not too dissimilar to our respective political systems. :(

But then there's the Apple hardware tax. And I do miss many aspects of Windows. Hence Windows 10 in Bootcamp and a VMware Fusion virtual machine. It's looking promising.

:)
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40438273
Hah!
"dysfunctional committee" is an apt definition of every political system I've ever seen.

I'm actually leaning toward getting a MacBook Pro and iPad here at the house, and saying adios to all the Windows stuff. (Never thought I'd see myself type THAT!).

I'm going to close this out and thank you both for the help.
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40438278
Great assist from two great EE Experts!
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40438289
I'm a long way from an Apple retailer so I've got myself into a bind. I bought a 13" MacBook Pro refurbished machine. After a few days I hankered after something a little bigger so I bought the 15" version with the intention of sending one of them back for a refund.

Unfortunately, that was 4 months ago and I still can't make up my mind which one I want to keep!  I suspect that the 15" will win out, but I love the 13's portability.

A little late for a refund.

If the Social Secretary finds out how much I've spent I'm in deep trouble.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40438340
Good luck Vic.

If you get a MacBook Vic, the Retina screen is a must. The only Windows machine I've seen to match it is the Dell XPS15 and that seems to have hardware reliability issues. I returned mine after 2 days because the touch screen failed.

The 13" and the 15" are both great. I have 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD on both of them, but the 15" has a grunty dedicated GPU. Check out Apple's refurbished machines. They're as good as new and with full as-new warranty. Both of mine even had brand new batteries with close to zero cycle count.

Another major plus for MacBooks is the touchpad. Apple have had it sussed for a long time and they're the only trackpads I've used that mostly wean me off a mouse.

Lack of touch capability in Macs may eventually bite them in the bum, but not yet. Windows 10 runs beautifully in both Bootcamp and as a VM and as long as you know the keyboard shortcuts lack of touch is no problem.

Now all I want for Christmas is an apple Thunderbolt Display with Retina.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40438367
<<If the Social Secretary finds out how much I've spent I'm in deep trouble. >>

Understood brother! I have a "Chief of Stuff" here to keep me in line.

Great comment on the MacBook. I live close enough to a good sized city that has several Apple stores. I guess that's kind of a good news/bad news thing. Only an hour's drive to go spend a whole bunch of money.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40438439
Thanks Vic. I was happy to help and good luck with getting an iPhone 6. Because of the comments here and what I have read, I am going to consider the big 6 as it will eliminate any need for a tablet. It strikes me as a bit big for a telephone and that is what I am grappling with until contract end next month.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40438724
John - I've had the LG-LS970 for a couple of years and the size hasn't been a problem - and I love the larger keyboard/display.
Another nice plus is the 12GB camera. Got some really great pix through the years.
Not sure when we're going to pull the trigger on this deal, but please ping me if I'm not back in a month of two.

(I've got a memory like a giraffe.)
0