Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echosid

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
for windows

echo %ORACLE_SID%

What is equivalence in Sunsolaris or Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436460
Unix and variations:
echo $ORACLE_SID

To set it:
export ORACLE_SID=ORCL

where ORCL is the correct SID.

I don't understand the second half  " or Windows"
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jeevan mathew
jeevan mathew earned 0 total points
ID: 40436507
yes it was a mistake please ignore windows.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40437114
To clear up something, setting the ORACLE_SID in Unix variants does depend on the variant and which shell you are using.  This command:

export ORACLE_SID=ORCL

should work in most cases, but will not work in all cases.

Any system where you are using a true Bourne shell, that will not work, you would be required to do this:

ORACLE_SID=ORCL
export ORACLE_SID

Also, if you are using csh or one of its variants, the command would be different as well.  Not many people use that one anymore, but it is different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40446864
Compared.
instance information in windows and linux.
0