Solved

outlook automation, foxpro set font on a variable in the body

Posted on 2014-11-11
9
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Looking to set the font type of  Courier New on a variable

      This.oOutlookEmailMessage.Body = pcBody
0
Comment
Question by:dc070994
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40437628
You have to use HTML message format. Look for the example here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff869979(v=office.15).aspx

olFormatHTML = 2

And the message in Courier New font could contain this HTML text:

<html>
<body>
<p style="font-family:'Courier New'">This is your text in Courier New font.</p>
</body>
</html>

More info: http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_font.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dc070994
ID: 40437841
oOutlook = CreateObject("cusOutlookAutomation")
oOutlook.show()
oOutlook.New
oOutlook.SetTo('&lc_address','&lc_address2')
oOutlook.SetSubject(psubject)
oOutlook.SetBody(pmessage)

IF !EMPTY(pattachment)
      oOutlook.AddAttachment(pattachment)
ENDIF

oOutlook.send
RELEASE oOutlook


Function SetBody(pcBody)

This.oOutlookEmailMessage.Body = pcBody

EndFunc

I need to know how to force the variable pcBody to appear In Courier New 9pt. in the messageobx,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GEOFS
ID: 40437874
You could try entering or copying the body text to a textbox with the properties you want, then using that as the source of the Body property:

    Thisform.txtTextbox.Font = "Courier New"
    Thisform.txtTextbox.Value = "Hello world!"
    This.oOutlookEmailMessage.Body = Thisform.txtTextbox.Value
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GEOFS
ID: 40437882
Sorry, the first line of my sample code should refer to FontName instead of Font.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 500 total points
ID: 40438087
Use following function:
Function SetBody(pcBody)

This.oOutlookEmailMessage.BodyFormat = 2
This.oOutlookEmailMessage.HTMLBody = [<html><body><p style="font-family:'Courier New'">] + pcBody + [</p></body></html>]

EndFunc

Open in new window

The FoxPro MessageBox cannot display Courier New font easily - it depends on Windows settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GEOFS
ID: 40438167
Is there some problem with displaying Courier New in a textbox?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40438275
No, not at all but how is your question related to Outlook automation?

Your command:
 This.oOutlookEmailMessage.Body = Thisform.txtTextbox.Value

sets just the text value without any formatting. FoxPro does not know what everything you would like to do...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GEOFS
ID: 40438438
I thought that perhaps some of the basic formatting might be carried from the textbox to the email along with the text.  I remembered seeing a similar suggestion somewhere and thought it might be worth a try.  Admittedly, it's in the realm of grasping at straws.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dc070994
ID: 40438483
Thank you very much, this is exactly what i needed, Much appreciated
0