?
Solved

Cat 5e vs. cat 6.  Cat 6 doesn't work in some situations?!

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
My son is at college.  they have LAN connector to network at his desk.

I sent him a cat 6 jumper cable to go from the lan jack to his PC.  he said it didn't work.  he had to use a cat5e cable.  I tested the cat 6 cable and it passes for continuity / straight through, like the cat5e he used.

he said someone else in the dorm said the same thing - cat 6 wouldn't work for them. had to use cat 5e.

I thought cat6 is interchangeable with cat 5e jumpers for a 10 / 100 network?  That anywhere you'd use a 5e jumper, you could use cat 6?  No?!
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 668 total points
ID: 40436677
Cat 5, Cat5e and Cat6 are compatible.  Differences are in quality of copper wire, number of twists etc. to eliminate crosstalk.  All these cables use 4 pairs to send/receive.  Cat5e and Cat6 can handle typically 100/1000Mbps.  Make sure you are using the patch cable version and not a cross-over version.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 668 total points
ID: 40436678
Try to use rj45 whitch compatible with cat6 ,
use another computer
then tell me
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 664 total points
ID: 40437177
I thought cat6 is interchangeable with cat 5e jumpers for a 10 / 100 network?  That anywhere you'd use a 5e jumper, you could use cat 6?  No?!

For a 10/100 network that is absolutely correct.  On some gig networks all 4 pair are used while on 10/100, only 2 pair are used.  

Is it possible that the cat5 cable that they are using is not a straight-through cable?  Maybe the college used a non-standard termination to force you to buy one of theirs.
0