Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 Deploy Cisco anyconnect with predefined Server address

Posted on 2014-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
4,812 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hello IT-Experts
I have a Cisco vpn anyconnect-win-3.1.05152-pre-deploy-k9.msi, and I want to deploy it with SCCM 2012R2 in a task sequence when Win 8.1 is rolled out.
However, I am new to SCCM, and I do not know how to “predefine” the Server address in the anyconnect-win-3.1.05152-pre-deploy-k9.msi when it is deployed. At least add the address with a cmd line, or something like that. It should end up with a predefined address in the field where the user at moment have to write it himself, the first time he starts the VPN client.
Can anyone help me with that?
Best regards Vincent
(Yes I know my English is bad :-) )
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent Gorking
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 2000 total points
ID: 40447224
Hello and welcome to the great world of System Center Configuration Mangager!

Actually you don't have to "hardwire" the address in your VPN client because you can deploy it later via the ConfigMgr Client policies.
A new feature In ConfigMgr 2012 R2 is the ability to create VPN profiles for Cisco Anyconnect and other widely industry used VPN Clients and deploy them to your users.
So what you will have to do is to install the Anyconnect Client as usual (during OSD or via Application Deployment/Package deployment) and then switch to the workspace named "Assets and Compliance" and expand "Overview > Compliance and Settings > Company Resource Access".
In the "Company Resource Access" node you will see a node named "VPN Profiles", click on it and then click on the Ribbon menu the button "Create VPN Profile", in there you will follow the wizard's steps to create a profile for your VPN Client.

Also please check the official documentation here: How to Create VPN Profiles in Configuration Manager

I hope these will help you!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40447284
Strange though when I check out the MSDN page for VPN profile support by SCCM 2012R2, it stated no support for Win8.1 on Cisco AnyConnect. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn261200.aspx#BKMK_Step3
nonetheless, client profile is in xml and saw some sharing in populating the xml instead to the right client machine ProgramData folder http://www.itninja.com/question/configuring-and-using-anyconnect-client-operating-modes-and-user-profiles
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40447376
Hi btan,

Actually there is Windows 8.1 support built in SCCM 2012 R2, you can see for yourself here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn261208.aspx.
For the second part you are referring to Cisco AnyConnect please check in the 3d Step the subsection "To provide connection information for the VPN profile" http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn261200.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40447394
thanks but the step 3 state no support for anyconnect which is what I stated in my earlier posting. pls kindly see step 3 table
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40447410
I saw the table btan, also I'm creating a profile now and and selected "Cisco Anyconnect", passing through the wizard's screens I reached the "Supported Platforms" and the choices I have are:
1) Windows 8.1 > All windows rt 8.1 or/and All Windows 8.1 (64 bit) or/and All Windows 8.1 (32-bit)
2) iPhone > iOS 5 and/or iOS 6 and/or iOS7
3) iPad > iOS 5 and/or iOS 6 and/or iOS7
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40447420
thanks for clarifying, will be good MS have updated the online doc too :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40447431
Well if that's the case then I know where to send the email! Thanks for pointing it out!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40447443
Great thanks George!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent Gorking
ID: 40454401
Hello George
Thanks a lot for pointing me in the right direction. I tried your solution, it dident Work, but that is a matter of skills from me :-)
I will Work on the solution and do som tests.
Again thanks a lot
BEst regards Vincent Gorking
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40454497
Hi Vincent,

What was the issue you have faced?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SjfPesce
ID: 41471049
What is the method to push the Cisco VPN profile to client with pre-populate preference.xml file??
0