Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Additional Disk

Posted on 2014-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Quick query. I have a client with a ML350G8p server with a 420i raid controller. In the RAID there's currently 3 x 300GB drives.

I need to add some non critical storage to the server and would prefer not to incur the cost of adding expensive server grade 10k sas disks.

Is it possible to just add say a 3TB sata drive and connect to the onboard controller?
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436757
On the G8 series of servers, my experience is that if you don't buy HP approved drives you're asking for trouble. The BIOS will specifically test if the new drive is "acceptable".

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40436809
If it's not critical, you could just add an external USB disk to the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 40436847
Thanks guys - i was thinking something like the Western Digital Red NAS disks. It's not critical - just for storing cctv footage, so size is more important than speed.

That was my initial thought - however as the server doesn't have USB 3.0 and there's a number of known issues adding usb 3.0 cards to ml350 servers, i would prefer an internal sata drive. Otherwise i expect there's likely to be bottleneck issues writing to an external disk.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40437022
If it's less than 4 cameras, recording in D1, not HD, a USB 2.0 external drive should be enough.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40437071
As mentioned, USB 2 should work fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40437086
Have you looked at getting an iSCSI NAS device and presenting it as a disk to the server? It may work out costing you a bit more but you'll also have some level of redundancy.

As Dan pointed out above, there's no guarantee non-HP branded drives will work if you plug them into the drive bays in your server. You may also run into issues with HP if you call them up for any type of support.

With that being said, others have had success plugging in non-HP branded disks so you can opt to go down this route if you really want to. I'd personally prefer going down the iSCSI NAS route - if you have a spare NIC on the server and gigabit switch you could just put it on it's own network to isolate it from the rest of your network.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40437198
Do you currently have 3.5 or 2.5 inch disks?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40437204
>>3 x 300GB drives
I would bet those are 2.5" 10k SAS disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 40437894
Hi All,

Thanks for all the feedback.

In answer to your questions.

1) Existing drives are 2.5" 10k SAS drives.
2) Initially looking at 4 cameras but will most likely be adding another couple in a few months.
3) Considered iSCSI via NAS, but can pickup a basic spec desktop which will do the same thing.

Thinking its not worth the hassle to put a non HP drive in. Might go down the path of a cheap desktop and run it off that.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40438538
Pity they're SFF, you would need 4 x 655710-B21 SFF 1TB SATA rather than 1 x 3TB LFF SATA to add the capacity using HP disks.
0