Solved

sql server 2008 how do I create view by other user

Posted on 2014-11-11
9
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi All,
 
 How do I in Sql server create a View / Table by other user ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 40436747
Can you please clarify what you mean with "by other user"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 40436753
my username in the server is jmua123
I have another username which is yuv123

I need a syntax write a create command which be executed as yuv123 & NOT by me jmua123

so yuv123 wil be the creator & owner etc.. of this table
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 40436758
something like execute command as other user
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 40436763
Could you clarify why you need to do this? Also, if this other user has rights to create and own a view, why don't you just login as this user and run the command under that login?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 40436765
I cannot login by the second username name because the permissions are windows authentications

In addition we connect the sql server via Citrix

the second user doesn't have a citrix account, so it's a little bit difficult to login as the second user
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40436770
If you wnat other user to use or be able to select from view you can grant him select by using this
GRANT SELECT ON DB_NAME.VIEW_NAME TO [your_domain_name\yuv123];

Open in new window


and if you wand that user to be able to give grants to other users you just add WITH GRANT OPTION after his username.

And since you mentioned it is domain user you need to put his username in following form [domain\user] i.e. [your_domain_name\yuv123]
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 40436771
How do I make him the owner of the table ?

not only to give him select permission
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40436773
use this :

EXEC sp_changeobjectowner 'view_name', 'your_domain_name\yuv123'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40436874
I wrote 3 articles about Views. I recommend you to read my 2nd article so it can clarifies you about Views..
0