Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS Deployment failed - SCCM 2012 SP2

Posted on 2014-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi!

Today OS Deployment fails.
I got this error "Task sequence Error <name of task sequence> 0x800700a1".

The error comes straight after choosing the task sequence.

I sure would have appreciated any help solving this problem.

Best regards,
Kenneth
0
Comment
Question by:Kenneth Skogstrand
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40437135
Hi,

0X800700A1 means ERROR_BAD_PATHNAME: The specified path is invalid.
(see here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632794.aspx)

So it depends on the command line in the task-sequence.

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40439706
Check smsts.log
Also you can refer below link for this issue
http://elgwhoppo.com/2012/07/02/today-in-my-scc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenneth Skogstrand
ID: 40439965
I found out that the machines who gets this error has Checkpoint.
While in Win PE, the step in the actual task sequence that fails, runs a .cmd file, which tries to start a script. The script tries to copy some files from the DP, on to the %systemdrive%/<folder> on the machine - but fails.

%systemdrive%, in this case, is X: (X: is sccm drive in Win PE)

This happens only on computers that have Checkpoint (encrypted disk). Not on computers that has Bitlocker enabled, though.

If I open a CMD-prompt from Win PE, I can run diskpart, "Select disk 0" (disk 0 is C:\) and run a "Clean" command. After doing this I have noe problem running the task sequence.

Any ideas how to mange to get a task sequence to run diskpart, and then run "select disk 0" and "Clean"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440491
Hi,

Yes, I've had the joy of using Checkpoint before. You need to add a "pre-flight" script to your TS which runs diskpart clean as you've already discovered.

The trick is to use the "mediahook" in SCCM (creates tsconfig.ini in the root) where you modify the boot.wim.


To do either, do the following:

In your BOOT.wim, you need the following INI files:

1)      .\tsconfig.ini                              You create this file in the ROOT of the bootable media (ISO image or UFD)
2)      deploy\scripts\SCCM_Bootstrap.ini            Leave alone as MS default
3)      sms\bin\i386\TSBOOTSHELL.INI


If TSConfig.ini does not exist, just create a new file save it as TSconfig.INI (you must name the file this, or it will not work). It will be there if you used
SCCM and ticked the "Create Media Hook" in the WinPE or went back and ticked it.

Example tsconfig.ini

1) .\tsconfig.ini
[CustomHook]
CommandLine=�WScript.exe X:\MyScript.vbs
OR

CommandLine=�X:\windows\system32\cmd.exe


[CustomHook]
Commandline="x:\PreTS.vbs"

      where PreTS.vbs enables an encrypted disk)

Option Explicit
On Error Resume Next

Dim oShell, oFso
Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set oFso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")


    'If there is no C-drive due to SafeGuarde encryption create one
    If NOT oFso.folderExists("C:\") Then
        oShell.Run "diskpart.exe /s x:\diskpart.txt",,true
    End If

I can't find my diskpart.txt file but it's basically a simple

select disk 0
clean
exit


Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenneth Skogstrand
ID: 40446680
Thanks for the great solution to my problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40446891
You're welcome. Glad I could help.
0