?
Solved

C# - Create a process on a remote machine

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hi,

Can I please have a sample to create a remote process on a machine? I don't want to use psexec. (I believe that it can be done with WMI - but have not found a good sample.

Thanks,

Ward
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 668 total points
ID: 40438584
How's 'bout this?

Create a Remote Process using WMI in C#
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/31113/Create-a-Remote-Process-using-WMI-in-C
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 668 total points
ID: 40438892
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 664 total points
ID: 40439641
Depending on what you'll try do do on the remote machine, you'll might have a look at .NET remoting.

There are by far too many web pages on that topic, but asking Google for "C# remoting site:msdn.microsoft.com" would give you a good start about the basics and some examples - and lots of details if you want more.

Basically it's an alternative to DCOM and RPC, it allows you to execute code (in objects) on remote machines.
0