?
Solved

sql server support and build numbers

Posted on 2014-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I am trying to map the output of @@version to: http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.co.uk/

yet the 2 never quite match. For example we get Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.5324.00 - which doesn't appear in the above link at all. Does it mean it is at SP4 as you get "9.00.5xxx.xx". I presume the x.xx.x324.00 represent patches applied on top of the SP? Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436891
Yes it appear in the list. Really on the top for SQL Server 2005. The respective KB.

Anyway, that website isn't an official site so you can't expect that will be up to date. Check the disclaimer:
This unofficial build chart lists all of the known Service Packs (SP), Cumulative Updates (CU), patches, hotfixes and other builds of MS SQL Server 2014, 2012, 2008 R2, 2008, 2005, 2000, 7.0, 6.5 and 6.0 that have been released.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 40445821
try this list
http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/


9.00.5324  2005.90.5324.0   2716427 MS12-070: Description of the security update for SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 4 QFE October 9, 2012
0