?
Solved

OS server support

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Can anyone inform me if the following OS's are still supported by Microsoft?

server 2003 R2 SP2
server 2003 SP2
server 2008 R2 SP1

I find the MS support lifecycle a bit difficult to follow.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436922
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 Mainstream Support End Date 3/13/2007

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition (32-bit x86 Mainstream Support End Date 7/13/2010
Extended Support End Date 7/14/2015

Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Mainstream Support End Date 1/13/2015
Extended Support End Date 1/14/2020

Support ends 24 months after the next service pack releases or at the end of the product's support lifecycle, whichever comes first. For more information, please see the service pack policy here .

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40436923
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436989
FYI the difference between mainstream support and extended support is that with no mainstream support, you will no longer receive any new products or features for the OS. You will still continue to receive security-related hotfixes, however for non-security hotfixes you will have to sign up with Microsoft for an extended support plan (this is what the Extended Support date refers to).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40442200
Thanks, so there is no SP3 for windows 2003 server? I couldnt find an extended support date for that system.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40442550
Nope, Microsoft never released a Service Pack 3 for Server 2003. Extended support for Server 2003 ends on the 14th of July, 2015

See here for more information: http://support2.microsoft.com/lifecycle/search/default.aspx?alpha=Windows+Server+2003+R2
0