Solved

Cisco AP config

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
We have 3 Cisco AP1242 AP's in our office. I've had delivered a 4th to stick in but need to configure like the other.

As I'm not a whizz on Cisco configs (and the AP's were put in before I joined the company) I was wondering the easiest way of replicating the config from existing to new, obviously just changing the static IP and AP name.

I can telnet into the existing AP's and the new one, so I just need a rough guide and commands to do the job without screwing anything up!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Smith
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40437342
hi,
from one of the old AP:
1) copy the configuration to your pc with tftp (copy run tftp:)
2) modify the config with a notepad and save it

on the new AP:
1) copy the file on the startup config (copy tftp: start)
2) reload the AP so that will read the startup config

if you have problems in using the tftp, you can as well do a "show run" on the old AP, copy and paste in a notepad, then modify the file and rerun the commands on the new AP: this works but will take longer than using tftp.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick Smith
ID: 40437450
Hi

Thanks for the info. So if I did the later (because I've never used tftp before)

how do I paste the config into the new AP?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40437643
you can't just paste it.
You need to enter config mode : enable, conf t, and then issue the commands you read from the file

i suggest you use tftp:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/routers/2500-series-routers/15092-copyimage.html

you can download a free tftp here:
http://tftpd32.jounin.net/tftpd32_download.html

it is easy, do not fear
max
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40440925
You can just log in to the GUI using its IP in a browser.  Make sure the popup blocker is off and go to the System Software page then go to the System Configuration tab.  Click on the config.txt link and that will give you the config in a pop-up window.

Copy that output to Notepad, make the changes to the IP address and hostname, then save as a new .txt file.

The new AP will obtain an IP via DHCP.  Browse to that AP's GUI, then go to the System Software page then go to the System Configuration tab.   Click the Choose file button, select the text file, then click the Load button to upload the new .txt file, then let the AP reload.

Job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick Smith
ID: 40442080
Thanks, this seems almost too simple!

Can I ask another question.

In the config, it states the following line:

power inline negotiation prestandard source

Can you confirm what this refers too. Is it whether it is hardwire powered or PoE??

I have uploaded the new config but getting a gateway timeout error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40442094
Hi,
this is the syntax of the command:
power inline negotiation {prestandard source |injector {installed | override | H.H.H}}

 (prestandard source indicates the Cisco switch does not support Intelligent Power Management. injector installed indicates a power injector is installed on the current switch port. injector override indicates a power injector is installed and the access point is configured to override the inline power checks. When you move the access point,
H.H.H is used to specify the MAC address of the new switch port where the access point was moved. A MAC address of 0.0.0 is invalid.)

The "gateway" will be needed only if the access point must traverse different subnets and it will be routed there by the default gateway. If this is the case you will need to change the default gateway of your access-point:
for example:
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.254

max
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40443537
prestandard source means that the switch or power injector doesn't support 802.3af.  Some older Cisco switches for example didn't support proper PoE (802.3af).  If you're using a Cisco switch that supports proper PoE just leave the command alone - just as if you're not using a Cisco switch with PoE.
0