Solved

method of sharing and storing emails for a group of people

Posted on 2014-11-12
21
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
im looking for a method to share and store emails
i need to be able to share and store emails and give access to a team of people
we will also need to be able to share these externally
be able to quickly / easily search thiose emails
currently using exchange 2010 sp3 for email server
interested in what others are doing
are they using public folders etc although i dont know how public folders are used for non employee users etc
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You can make so. Create mailbox and give full rights for the team. For external users you can use OWA. For nonemployee users have to create AD accounts.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
im looking for a method to share and store emails
i need to be able to share and store emails and give access to a team of people
we will also need to be able to share these externally
be able to quickly / easily search thiose emails
Exchange 2010 can do all of this and more. Is there a particular reason you are looking for another email solution or were you just curious?

To break it down:
im looking for a method to share and store emails
As stated above, Exchange can already do this.
i need to be able to share and store emails and give access to a team of people
Are these people internal or external users? Does each user require their own login?
we will also need to be able to share these externally
Not a problem, you can grant them access to Outlook Web Access (OWA for short) which can be also be accessed externally. The external users would just access this via their browser.
be able to quickly / easily search thiose emails
You can do this within OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
should i use a mailbox or a public folder?
if i give external users access i have to create the a domain account with domain access
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
i was also worried about filling the database
basically every time we start work on a new project  we need a shared location
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
Comment Utility
I think more convenient will use the shared mailbox then public folders.
You can export mailbox to pst file and archive this.
And yes, you have to create domain accounts, but you can use ACL and firewalls and another ways for protect.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
You'll want to use a mailbox if external users will need access to this email address as well.

With your concern regarding the database growing, are you expecting a large amount of emails with attachments? You can implement policies to restrict the size of the mailbox to prevent it from going too large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
is this widely used for a document management systems of emails
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
how can i set security on folders
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
how can i set security on folders
Sorry but please clarify what you are referring to here. Are you talking about folders within the mailbox and restricting a certain's users access to only specific folders or are you talking about folders within Windows Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
no im looking to have a document management system for emails
but for example if i use a mailbox and create subfolders under inbox i have no way of controling security to the folders like ntfs permissions in windows explorer file shares
also by using a mailbox i cant remove the calendar contacts etc
all i need is to be able to have a folder structure to store emails in that is fast and easily searched
public folders might be an option but they can not be access via mobile devices
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
Comment Utility
I think there can use Set-MailboxFolderPermission for set access rights for folders, calendar and contacts.
Create a test enviroment and check various scenarios.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
but for example if i use a mailbox and create subfolders under inbox i have no way of controling security to the folders like ntfs permissions in windows explorer file shares
You can indeed actually control security on folders within a mailbox. One thing you can't do though is control security on specific items within the folder. You could theoretically grant someone access to just the Inbox and nothing else. There are of course third party solutions out there but so far Exchange can mostly meet your requirements as far as I can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
how can i set security?
is this something that i could easily allow project team managers to control
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
how do i set permissions on the mailbox sub folders?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
Comment Utility
???
I wrote above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
is there no other way than Set-MailboxFolderPermission
this would not be very user freindly for end users to manage
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Try click right button on folder in Outlook and chech security tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
would it also be possible to do away with the folders
calendar
contacts
sent items etc

also could i rename inbox
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Sorry dougdog, missed your response. You can control access to specific folders using the below method:

If you are using Outlook 2007, right click on Mailbox - Name > Properties for "Mailbox - Name"...
If you are using Outlook 2010/2013, right click on email@company.com > Data File Properties...
Click on the Permissions tab > Add the user from the Address Book > grant them Reviewer access (they don't need anything more than Reviewer access for these purposes)
Now right click on whatever folder you want to give them access to, e.g. Inbox, and then go to Properties > Permissions tab > Add the user from the Address Book > specify the required access to the folder.

The user then just has to add the mailbox to Outlook and they will only see the Inbox and nothing else. Here's a screenshot of what it'd look like to the user accessing the shared mailbox:
Restricted-Mailbox-Access.pngNotice how they don't see the Calendar, Drafts, Sent Items folders or anything else? You can even restrict it so that they have only Reviewer access where they can read emails but not delete them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
would it also be possible to do away with the folders
calendar
contacts
sent items etc
See above.
also could i rename inbox
You don't need to, just create a new folder in the shared mailbox then use my steps above to grant them access to this folder only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
will they be able to see these subfolders in owa
and on mobile devices
just trying to figure out which is best shared mailbox or public folder
0