?
Solved

What error handling should I use for an Excel VBA GetOpenFileName method

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Experts,
I have an Excel application which displays the Open file dialog box. However, if I select the Cancel button my application falls over. What should I be testing for in this instance ? How do I code it ?

Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40436862
put this before

on error goto next

then after the code line put this  on error goto 0
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40436864
Hi, you can use this code :

Dim select_file As String
select_file = Application.GetOpenFilename("All Files,.", 1, "Choose file", , False)

If select_file = "False" Then
    Exit Sub
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40436896
here it is

Sub OpenFile()

' by ProfessorJimJam
FFF = MsgBox("Do you know where your file is located?", vbYesNo, "Do you know where your file is located")
'MsgBox (FFF)
If FFF = vbNo Then Exit Sub
If FFF = vbYes Then

With Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogOpen)
        .AllowMultiSelect = False
        .Filters.Clear
        .Filters.Add "Only EXCEL FILE *.xlsx can be selected", "*.xlsx", 1

        
        .Show
           For lngCount = 1 To .SelectedItems.Count
            PathPath = .SelectedItems(lngCount)
        Next lngCount
End With

If Len(PathPath) = 0 Then
FFF = MsgBox("You have CANCELLED selection of needed FILE", vbCritical, "- FOLLOW INSTRUCTION")
Exit Sub

'rest of your code

end sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40436939
Thank you for your suggestions, all.
0