Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of php/mySQL/Apache on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I know I'm going to get some smart comments here for installing a program to do this, but I installed easy php dev server - I'm getting the missing MSVCR10.dll error message.

I did it manually on mac, I've run it on Linux before. What's the way to do this, my Windows skills are lacking.

I'm running 8.1 64 bit and if this program is OK to run then I have the x64 and x86 versions of visual C++ (I read installing the x86 version would correct this however it did not. )
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436886
You just need to download the missing dll from ithis site : http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msvcrt10 
and then you need to paste it to folder where you installed the application.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436893
Nothing wrong with Easy PHP.  That appears to be a 32-bit DLL from Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555  By the way, I believe it's 'msvcrt10.dll'.  And it could be that that version of Easy PHP along with the run-time is not compatible with Win 8.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 40436975
Thanks for the speedy response guys I remember enough about Windows to know this will work.

I've got a tougher question on one or two databases. Thanks.
0