Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there an Excel function to display the active workbook name in a cell ?

Posted on 2014-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All,

Is there an Excel function I can use to display the name of the workbook currently open. Or can this only be done in VBA ?

Thanks
T
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40436979
=CELL("filename"; A2)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40436982
more details on the CELL function:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/excel-help/cell-function-HP010062392.aspx

note: as long as the workbook was not saved, this function will return empty
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 40436997
Define WorkbookName

RefersTo: =GET.DOCUMENT(88)

in A1

=WorkbookName

It'll give you even if the workbook is not saved.

Kris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40437000
Thanks Guy. It's almost what I want, except I don't want the full file path. Only the filename. Is this possible ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 40437008
Read the sentence as "It'll give you the workbook name even if the workbook is not saved."

Somehow I couldn't edit my post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40437012
Kris

Here's the define...

Screenshot of the define details for WorkbookName
But I'm getting a #NAME? error in the cell.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437055
The error #NAME? means, you are writing the name wrongly in the cell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40437080
Whoops ! Yep you were right. Thanks for that. Works great.
0