Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LYNC - cant conncet to external org.

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
We have a office 365 and using lync.

Everything is working fine in our own org. but we cant connect to external org.

It says somthing about permissions, we do not have the rigths.

What can be the problem, we have allow connection to external org.
0
Comment
Question by:AC
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40437089
They need to allow it on their end as well. Talk with the admins on the other side, make sure they have added your domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40437201
You need to coordinate federation between both parties. They need to add your company as a federated partner and you need to add them as a federated partner.

Since you are talking Lync Online, it also depends on which plan you have as to whether or not federation is enabled or available.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40439720
Go to the Lync Connectivity Analyzer and select Office 365 Custom/Vanity Domain Name Settings Test for Lync. Enter the sign-in address that you're using when you to try to sign in to Lync Online (for example, darrin@contoso.com), and start the test.
Verify Lync federation configuration as exist in below link
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/support/let-lync-online-users-communicate-with-external-lync-or-skype-contacts-HA102817865.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AC
ID: 40454475
That helps. The problem wat a DNS SRV error... thanks...
0