Solved

How to send email from outlook/exchange 2010 with different display name?

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-15
Hello Experts,
I have SBS with Exchange 2010.
I have a user which have many email aliases and in outlook I configured additional dummy SMTP account to simplify sending mail from one of the aliases.
But know I see there is a problem because user need to have different display name when sending from another account.
How can I achieve this?

Best regards
Fooky
0
Comment
Question by:f_o_o_k_y
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Randall Bartel
ID: 40437029
Step 1: To have multiple FROM addresses enabled in an account, it needs to be granted delegate access permission to the inbox of every alternate FROM address.
1. Open Outlook 2010 under the profile that you wish to delegate.
2. Click on the File tab.
3. Click on Account Settings, and then click on Delegate Access.
4. Click on Add and then OK.
5. Select the Exchange Account that you wish to delegate your mailbox to.
6. In the Delegate Permissions dialog box, set the Inbox permissions to Editor.
7. Click on OK when you finished setting the delegate permissions and then click OK.
Step 2: Log into your main Exchange account and send emails from multiple FROM addresses.
1. Open Outlook 2010 with the account that was granted delegate access.
2. Click on the New E-mail icon.
3. In the New E-mail window, click on the Options tab.
4. In the Show Fields group, click on the From icon.
5. Click on the From button beside the From field.
6. Click on Other E-mail Address.
7. In the dialog box, click on From.
8. Select an Exchange account to which you have access permissions.
9. You can now send an email from that account’s address.
I hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 40437092
Hello,
Randall Bartel for your solution I need more then one account and because of licensing I cannot do that.
I cannot have multiple mailboxes.

Best Regards
FooKy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40437272
I don't believe you can change the actual display name as this is tied into the AD/Exchange account itself and you can only specify one in there.

The only option (I'm aware of) would be multiple accounts but as you've noted you can't do this.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40437315
Hello,
Randall Bartel for your solution I need more then one account and because of licensing I cannot do that.
I cannot have multiple mailboxes.

Best Regards
FooKy
Sorry FooKy but can you please elaborate? If you create an additional Shared Mailbox then this doesn't actually require any additional CALs, unless you are referring to some other type of licensing?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40437341
You could create distribution groups for the additional addresses and allow the user to send as these groups.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40437421
Exchange Contacts are exactly for that. You need to create Contact using Exchange Management Console / Powershell, specify email / display name as required and give the "Send As" permission on this Contact for that user. After that he/she will be able to select this contact from GAL and set it as "From".
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 40439280
Thanks Thims I wil try that and get back to you.
0