Solved

formula you typed contains an erro

Posted on 2014-11-12
10
49 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Excel 2010 reports an error for =concatenate("123","345") on my pc. Column is formatted general. Same formula works fine on other machines. Any idea how to resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40437082
Weirdly though it works by replacing the comma with ,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40437085
|
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40437087
Should have said works with a | instead of a ,
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40437094
Ive also noticed when opening csv on some computers shows values with | between the cells and other computers show the , between the cells
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 40437098
depends on your excel version, the separator was changed somewhere from a comma to a semicolon.

try =concatenate("123";"345")  (notice the usage of semicolon between 123 and 345).

See screenshot: (Excel 2010, Windows 7)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40437150
The semi colon produces the same error as the comma. This is 2010 on windows 7 but we have loads of computers with the same version and os and only mine seems to be affected
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40437154
I was wondering if it was a setting in excel causing the issue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40437642
What is the error, #VALUE!?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 40437654
It's nothing to do with which Excel version  you have.

It's your regional settings in the Control Panel in Windows.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40442161
Rory to the rescue! Thanks, sorted!
0