Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there an Excel GetOpenFilename Method which returns just the filename and not the file path ?

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All,

Is there a VBA method which will return me a string containing just the file name and not the full file path ?

Thanks
T
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437165
Include this line:

FileName = ActiveWorkbook.Name

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40437230
here it is

Sub test()
Dim f As String, OpenMsg As String, FileName As String

f = Application.GetOpenFilename(Title:="Select  File")


If f = "False" Then Exit Sub


FileName = Dir(f, vbDirectory)

MsgBox FileName

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40437232
Thanks Rob. That's great.
Toco
0