Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High Load Website, how to load balancing?

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
dear experts,

i have the following problem:
i have two servers (intel xeon 3,4 GHZ with 32GB RAM and RAID 10 (4x1TB Enterprise Harddiscs).

all servers are installed with vmware esxi 5.5 (free). webserver, dbserver all are virutal machines.

the first is a webserver with the newest debian x64 and apache 2. load: 50%
the second server is a mysql database server with the newest debian x64. load : 95%

so now i have ordered two new server (i think i get the server on friday).

all four servers are internal connected via 1 gb lan.


the current website is:
- a normal website with drupal and one ioncube application
- with one mysql database

so i must setup a load balanced cluster, right?

so experts: do you have some informations or tutorials how i can setup the cluster fine?

the project starts in 2013, but now the website is so traffic intencive, ...

thank you very much!

many greets m.k.
0
Comment
Question by:M K
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 999 total points
ID: 40437187
I think I would look at the following FREE Load Balancer appliance.

We use this

http://www.zenloadbalancer.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:M K
ID: 40437278
Hello Andrew,

thanks for your post!
i had only one question: is this a fully apache and mysql server with integradet loadbalancer, or is this only the frontserver for my webserver / dbserver?

sorry for my question but i will learn cluster from base

is it possible to upgrade my current system to a Cluster? i mean with mysql-cluster configuration setup and ha-Proxy / heartbeat?
or is it better to use the zen load balancer? what is better?

many thanks!
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 999 total points
ID: 40437291
The Zen Load Balancer is a virtual appliance, which will provide external load balancing for your website.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:M K
ID: 40437331
Hello,

okay, i now. this loadbalancer replaces a hardware load balancer, right? and redirect only the Client to the backend Servers (cluster-server), right? but for a mysql-cluster i cannot use this, correct?

my Primary Problem is that my db server has load of 95%, and i must do a loadbalancing (i dont have seen Service mysql in zen load balancer).

can you help me? thanks.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40437344
Do you know where the bottleneck is on the db ?

have you looked at the performance charts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M K
ID: 40437382
i have created screenshots of cpu.jpg (vmware) and usage-linux (debian). last days the usage in Debian was 20.00+... how i can check this? thanks


mysqltuner says:
-------- General Statistics --------------------------------------------------
[--] Skipped version check for MySQLTuner script
[OK] Currently running supported MySQL version 5.5.35-0+wheezy1
[OK] Operating on 64-bit architecture

-------- Storage Engine Statistics -------------------------------------------
[--] Status: +Archive -BDB -Federated +InnoDB -ISAM -NDBCluster
[--] Data in MyISAM tables: 106M (Tables: 269)
[--] Data in InnoDB tables: 7G (Tables: 3422)
[--] Data in PERFORMANCE_SCHEMA tables: 0B (Tables: 17)
[!!] Total fragmented tables: 3447

-------- Security Recommendations  -------------------------------------------
[OK] All database users have passwords assigned

-------- Performance Metrics -------------------------------------------------
[--] Up for: 3d 23h 20m 53s (880M q [2K qps], 965K conn, TX: 260B, RX: 171B)
[--] Reads / Writes: 36% / 64%
[--] Total buffers: 12.4G global + 2.7M per thread (500 max threads)
[!!] Maximum possible memory usage: 13.7G (87% of installed RAM)
[OK] Slow queries: 0% (152K/880M)
[OK] Highest usage of available connections: 73% (365/500)
[OK] Key buffer size / total MyISAM indexes: 32.0M/152.4M
[OK] Key buffer hit rate: 99.9% (3B cached / 1M reads)
[OK] Query cache efficiency: 86.2% (382M cached / 444M selects)
[!!] Query cache prunes per day: 4240122
[OK] Sorts requiring temporary tables: 0% (66K temp sorts / 28M sorts)
[!!] Joins performed without indexes: 8377
[OK] Temporary tables created on disk: 0% (64K on disk / 7M total)
[OK] Thread cache hit rate: 98% (11K created / 965K connections)
[!!] Table cache hit rate: 0% (399 open / 278K opened)
[OK] Open file limit used: 4% (101/2K)
[OK] Table locks acquired immediately: 99% (176M immediate / 176M locks)
[OK] InnoDB data size / buffer pool: 7.1G/12.0G
cpu.jpg
usage-linux.jpg
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 501 total points
ID: 40438632
On linux there is no load average that could measure 50%
In uptime command line you see someting like 5.0 when drupal serves 1000 concurrent connections.
0