?
Solved

Dropdown list

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I have two dropdown list

The first one is this:
 <select name="AppLifeCycle" size="1" id="AppLifeCycle" onChange="return ChangeStatus();">
            <option value="Core" selected>Core</option>
            <option value="Declining" >Declining</option>
            <option value="Emerging" >Emerging</option>
            <option value="Niche" >Niche</option>
            <option value="Phase-Out" >Phase-Out</option>
            <option value="Planned" >Planned</option>
            <option value="Retired" >Retired</option>
            </select>

Open in new window



and the Second one is this:

 <select name="retired" size="1" id="retired">
                <option value="0" selected>No</option>
                <option value="1" >Yes</option>
            </select>

Open in new window



What I want is when the user select the value "Retired" from AppLifeCycle list box,
it should automatically select the option "Yes" from the list box retired.

this is what I have so far that does not work.

function ChangeStatus() {
		 var RetiredFld = $("#AppLifeCycle").val();  
		  
		  if ( RetiredFld == "Retired"){
			$("#retired option").prop("selected",1)
		}
		else
		{
			$("#retired option").prop("selected",0)
		}
		return true;
	  }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437237
Hi,

Try this-
$("#retired").val("1");
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mukesh Yadav
ID: 40437242
Simply replace this one onChange="return ChangeStatus();" with code below

onChange="javascript:if(this.selectedIndex == 6){ document.getElementById('retired').selectedIndex = 1; }else{ document.getElementById('retired').selectedIndex = 0; }"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40437243
Rikin,

It works!!!!!!

Great!!!!!!

Thank you for your help!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 40437245
Thank you
0