Solved

change FAX settings

Posted on 2014-11-12
12
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
i have a system coming in on which the AIO HP J4580 is installed -  with the fax working
then a wireless phone was installed, using a wireless USB adapter on the system : Belkin F7D4101
since then the fax does not work (i assume it is linked to the old phone)


suggestions - other than reinstalling the complete printer software?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
ID: 40439184
as far as I know, you can send faxes over a landline or using a web service...

If you wireless phone is on a land line, then run the landline to fax IN and fax OUT to the wireless base. That's what I did and have no problems. The fax is linked to a phone line, not to a telephone model. I have had 3 different wireless bases and 1 regular phone hooked up to my all-in-1 printer over the past 5 years.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40439335
thanks paul - that's what i thought also, but given the fact i have little experience with faxing, may i ask where  you change the lminking of the fax to landline ? in the printer software maybe?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 200 total points
ID: 40439708
We need to backup a bit and clarify some things.....
Were you using the HP for the faxing (meaning it picked up the phone line and sent the fax)?
If so, does the HP still have a land line plugged into it that works?
How is the HP connected to the PC (USB or network)?

The Belkin is a wireless N network adapter and should not have affected anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40440105
ok - i met the customer, and here's what i got from him:
the HP is connected by USB to the PC
when he sent the fax  - he used the hp control panel for faxing; that was fine, till the guy moved, and since the pc was in another romm than the router, they installed a wireless usb adapter
since then the faxing does not work
i don't know if the tel line is still plugged into the HP - i'll ask
but since the pc is talking wireless to the router - should that work - or not?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 200 total points
ID: 40440493
Wired or wireless have no bearing on the issue and, if he can still print, I'll bet there is no working telephone line plugged into the HP anymore.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
ID: 40440612
>>but since the pc is talking wireless to the router - should that work - or not?

Not necessarily - what is important is how the fax/printer is connected to the PC!

>>the HP is connected by USB to the PC

Then , usually, on the side or rear of the HP you should see 2 telephone jacks marked IN and OUT.

Thee landline should be connected to the IN jack and the wireless base to the OUT jack of the HP.

If all is as we described and it still doesn't work, then try installing the newest HP drivers and software...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40442017
>>  and the wireless base to the OUT jack of the HP  <<  i don't know what this means, can you explain a bit?
tx both for the info!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
ID: 40443358
This may be a bit difficult to see, but you can distinguish 2 jacks in the image are labeled EXT and LINE (this is a Brother all-in-1 printer). The landline connects to the LINE jack and the telephone to the EXT jack. You can see that there is a wall jack icon and a telephone icon in this image. Although the HP may not be exactly the same, it will be similar.
Connect Phone to FAX
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40444158
hey paul, that part was clear, but i did not understand the part "and the wireless base to the OUT jack of the HP  "  i don't understand how to connect a wireless base ( whatever that is - printer, pc, or router?) to the HP
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40444394
nobus; you may have confused the question because you said the Belkin was using a wireless phone adapter when it is really a wireless network adapter and that is how the PC now connects to the network.
This situation, by the way, is where having a plain old unpowered phone comes in handy.  Unplug the wire from the line jack, plug it into the phone, and see what happens when you try to call somebody.  My bet is on either no dial tone or its plugged into the wrong jack on the HP.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40444538
yes - it was not very clear, but i had nothing more to go on; in the mean time, i researched the belkin myself, and saw it was a wireless adapter for pc
anyway, tx to all for all the info, it's useful
and if you think of other useful things - plse post them
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40454409
i distributed the points, since the Q was not clear; sorry about that
0