?
Solved

Unable to create an Alias in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
I am running a single forest, single domain network with a single Exchange 2007 Server.

I have a new starter called Emma and have created her AD account of elc and when I added her mailbox in Exchange it allocated her the e-mail of elc2@xxx.co.uk instead of elc@xxx.co.uk. I tried to add an alias in Exchange and was presented with the attached message.
ex2k7-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:cmlbaete
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40437241
This indicates that you already have a mailbox/group called ELC that is using that email address. You can't use the same email address on a server twice so to add it to Emma's mail account you would firstly need to remove it from the ELC account.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40437256
If you aren't actively using that ELC mailbox then locate it in the Exchange Management ConsoleRecipient ConfigurationMailbox > right click on the ELC mailbox > PropertiesE-Mail Addresses tab > untick the Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy box > change the elc@company.com email address to something else, e.g. elc1@company.com > click OK > try adding the elc@company.com alias to the other account again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PanosMitkas
PanosMitkas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437258
Try this
get-recipient -results unlimited | where {$_.emailaddresses -match "WHAT YOU LOOK FOR"} | select name,emailaddresses,recipienttype
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 40437400
Thanks all for your posts.

I am aware that you can only have one instance of each alias which is why this has happened but I am struggling to find out what has ELC applied to it
I ran the command posted by Panosmitkas and I can see its been given to a public folder which helps but we have quite a few public folder so I am now trying to locate which public folder its linked to.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40453671
You can use these commands in PowerShell to find the Public Folder that the email address is assigned to:
$PFPath = (Get-MailPublicFolder elc@domain.com | Get-PublicFolder)
$PFPath.ParentPath

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmlbaete
ID: 40453804
Thanks for that - I will try this when I get in the office tomorrow.
0