Solved

Download Quest ADManagement snapin for free as it was free at one stage

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
988 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Guys where can I download this for free as now its not free and it was....If anyone has an FTP site where I can still download this please let me know as this is ridiculous man!
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Laskey
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40437276
If it is not free anymore, it would be certainly against the EE ToU to post a link to a different download location.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris
Chris earned 500 total points
ID: 40437280
Download link below:

http://www.quest.com/quest_download_assets/individual_components/Quest_ActiveRolesManagementShellforActiveDirectoryx86_151.msi

Not sure if that's the latest but it's the best I could find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40437300
Chris you are a great help man will this work for 64 bit and 32 bit though? I.E Windows Server 2008 - 2012?

Please let me know and really appreciate it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 500 total points
ID: 40437313
My bad. x64 version below:

http://www.quest.com/quest_download_assets/individual_components/Quest_ActiveRolesManagementShellforActiveDirectoryx64_151.msi

I can't confirm what versions of windows this will or wont work on though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40437329
Software installs and cmdlets I've tested function on 2012 R2. I'm not currently in a position to test beyond this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40437348
Chris thanks so much for your help as you have been a great help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40437364
Glad to help. :-)
0