Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I format my Excel VBA MsgBox text ?

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear Experts,

is it possible to format the text in a MsgBox object. For example:

1. Centre the text in the box.
2. Apply font attributes to the text.
3. Insert a small image file (such as a .png logo) inside the box

Thanks in advance
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437250
how can manipulate the msgbox easily with the free add-in for customising msgboxes  

to download free add-in refer to http://www.h3.dion.ne.jp/~sakatsu/ktMsgBox_Series_English.htm
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437281
You could also set up a User Form to include the necessary message text, option buttons and graphics.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40437311
Thanks for both useful suggestions. I will try both ideas. Have split the points.
0