Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are things needed to be done before upgrading from windows 2003 r2 to windows 2012 r2 in DELL 2950 box?

Posted on 2014-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
we know that windows 2003 will end up soon so I just need to know the important things to be done first before  upgrading to 2012 r2 server like in terms of the server hardware. I've got dell 2950 server.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437415
So the question is what do YOU mean by upgrade?  Do you want to upgrade the server in place or migrate to a new server?

2003 cannot be upgraded to 2012 R2 directly.  You'd need to upgrade first to 2008.

Further, if your 2003 install is 32 bit there is no direct upgrade path.  You would have to migrate.

Please provide more detail on exactly what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437509
i would make sure you have the latest bios and firmware updates for your controller, bmc, drac (if you have one), drives and have drivers handy for your controller in case windows doesn't detect it.  it should, but have seen some of these older systems not recognize the storage

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/poweredge-2950/drivers
0