Solved

Hardware Malfunction

Posted on 2014-11-12
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi,

There have been BSOD showing this three times on one physical PC:

*** Hardware Malfunction
Call your hardware vendor for support
*** The system has halted ***


The client PC is running Windows 7 64bit pro, HP-6300 i5 3.2GHz 4GB RAM, and I installed Virtual PC 2007 on this PC. Two users are using the physical machine at the moment.

Bugcheck code was 101.
mini dump file:

Probably caused by : ntoskrnl.exe

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT (101)
An expected clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor in an
MP system within the allocated interval. This indicates that the specified
processor is hung and not processing interrupts.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000031, Clock interrupt time out interval in nominal clock ticks.
Arg2: 0000000000000000, 0.
Arg3: fffff880031d7180, The PRCB address of the hung processor.
Arg4: 0000000000000003, 0.

MODULE_NAME: nt

FAULTING_MODULE: fffff80002c5e000 nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  531590fb

BUGCHECK_STR:  CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_4_PROC

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Error says "VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT"  

Try updating drivers, but I think it equally likely the motherboard has an error.

You may wish to consider hardware service for the machine or it may simply be time to replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
Comment Utility
Full result.

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 101, {31, 0, fffff880031d7180, 3}

Probably caused by : Unknown_Image ( ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT (101)
An expected clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor in an
MP system within the allocated interval. This indicates that the specified
processor is hung and not processing interrupts.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000031, Clock interrupt time out interval in nominal clock ticks.
Arg2: 0000000000000000, 0.
Arg3: fffff880031d7180, The PRCB address of the hung processor.
Arg4: 0000000000000003, 0.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_4_PROC

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  d

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`0339a3e8 fffff800`02d2aa4a : 00000000`00000101 00000000`00000031 00000000`00000000 fffff880`031d7180 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`0339a3f0 fffff800`02cdd6f7 : fffff880`00000000 fffff800`00000003 00000000`00002710 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x4e3e
fffff880`0339a480 fffff800`02c1f895 : fffff800`02c45460 fffff880`0339a630 fffff800`02c45460 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeUpdateSystemTime+0x377
fffff880`0339a580 fffff800`02cd0113 : 00000000`3a38ac38 fffff800`02e4ee80 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0192e110 : hal!HalpHpetClockInterrupt+0x8d
fffff880`0339a5b0 fffff800`02cd89e0 : fffff800`02e4ee80 fffffa80`00000001 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0339a838 : nt!KiInterruptDispatchNoLock+0x163
fffff880`0339a740 fffff800`02d1795c : fffff880`0339ab18 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 fffff800`02d15d11 : nt!KeFlushMultipleRangeTb+0x250
fffff880`0339a810 fffff800`02d14751 : fffffa80`0374e040 00000000`00000000 fffff880`0339ab18 00000000`00000000 : nt!MmSetAddressRangeModified+0x2b0
fffff880`0339a910 fffff800`02d18136 : fffffa80`072c5cc8 fffffa80`00000001 fffff880`00000001 00000000`00001000 : nt!CcFlushCache+0x561
fffff880`0339aa10 fffff800`02d18af8 : fffff880`00000000 fffff880`0339ab18 fffffa80`0892a4e0 fffff800`02edaad8 : nt!CcWriteBehind+0x1c6
fffff880`0339aac0 fffff800`02cdd261 : fffffa80`037247d0 fffff800`02fcac01 fffff800`02edaae0 fffffa80`088ae810 : nt!CcWorkerThread+0x1c8
fffff880`0339ab70 fffff800`02f6f73a : 5867748f`d75a733a fffffa80`0374e040 00000000`00000080 fffffa80`036a4890 : nt!ExpWorkerThread+0x111
fffff880`0339ac00 fffff800`02cc48e6 : fffff880`03165180 fffffa80`0374e040 fffff880`0316ffc0 ceaa4c04`9d6dcd55 : nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x5a
fffff880`0339ac40 00000000`00000000 : fffff880`0339b000 fffff880`03395000 fffff880`0339a8a0 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiStartSystemThread+0x16


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

SYMBOL_NAME:  ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

IMAGE_NAME:  Unknown_Image

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_4_PROC_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

BUCKET_ID:  X64_CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT_4_PROC_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

Followup: MachineOwner

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can try checking Memory. Look for memtest86.org, create a bootable CD, start with this and run memory tests.

After doing this, remove peripherals and try running with only memory and hard drive. Remove CD (DVD) and any other peripherals.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT points to a CPU issue; either it wasn't responding or became deadlocked

Bug Check 0x101: CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff557211(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Virtual machines used hardware virtualization. Does your mainboard have a latest firmware?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it mentions IRQ d:
you can lookup what device is using the irq D:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
Comment Utility
I have updated all outdated drivers and ran hardware diagnostic tools from HP. It said all components passed. So I have a feeling that this might relate to Virtual PC 2007. I left local admin user logged in as this account is used to run Virtual PC 2007, and another person logs into the PC with his account. And another person logs into the virtual PC which is running on the physical pc. Would this be an issue?

noxcho,
I am not sure how to check mainboard has a latest firmware. BIOS is still latest version according to HP site.

nobus,
IRQ d: I am not sure how to check this either, could you please let me know how?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So I have a feeling that this might relate to Virtual PC 2007.   <-- I only use VMware but I have never had a virtual machine cause a host hardware malfunction.

If the BIOS is the latest that should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorr, by mainboard firmware I meant the BIOS version. Virtual PC2007 could be using too much resources. I would suggest you going with Oracle VirtualBox or Vmware player.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Open the System Information utility (msinfo32.exe), and navigate to System Summary\Hardware Resources\IRQs to view the IRQs in use on your system, and the devices using them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Educad
Comment Utility
After driver updates no issues have been found yet.. but still need more time to make sure that was driver issue.
0