Solved

Compare Columns Excel

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello,
      I have 2 columns, (A&B)of data that I would like to compare and find matches. If there are matches I would like the matched cells to populate column C. Is there a simple way to do this? I have attached a file with some of the data as an example.

Thank you
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hakum
ID: 40437451
Away to do it might be using conditional formatting ->  highlight cell rules -> dulpicates, and then filter the color out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40437459
put this in column C =IFERROR(INDEX(A:A,MATCH(B2,A:A,0)),"No Match")
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 40437466
alternatively you can do this also


=IF(ISNA(MATCH(A1,B:B,0)),A1,"No Match")   put in column C  
=IF(ISNA(MATCH(B1,A:A,0)),B1,"No match")    put in column D
0
 

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40437655
It tells me there is an error
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40461968
there is no error. please see formula embedded in attached file.
Book1.xlsx
0