?
Solved

Sharing a folder on a standalone Windows 7 machine is not working

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hello,

I am trying to share a folder on a computer that is not joined into my domain. I have given full share and security permissions to Everyone and I can't still see it. When I try to browse into this share using the UNC "\\%IP%\sharename" it keeps asking me for authentication, even though Everyone has full permission.

I have disabled the firewall and enable the Netbios over TCP/IP as well when troubleshooting.

This shared folder is in the C:\ of a Windows 7 professional computer.

Any hints will be greatly appreciated, Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437468
You need to work through the advanced Networking Options for the card. Make sure Network Discovery is ON, File and Print Sharing is OFF, Homegroup is OFF, and users and passwords are ON.

Make sure the Network Card is attached to Home/Work and NOT Public.

Please refer to my article on Folder Sharing on Modern Machines. There are lots of steps there to read through and follow.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40437485
Have you enabled the guest account?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40437685
give the user a domain name and password then they will be able to access the share. You are being stopped by the NTFS file permissions.. you may want to try enabling the 'EVERYONE' account in the NTFS permissions.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40437690
The machine is not on a domain, so I don't think I would try that.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40437705
Security and Ease of use always run in conflict.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 40442588
Great article. Thanks a lot for sharing this!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40442599
@LuiLui77  - You are most welcome and I was pleased to help you.
0