?
Solved

Linux Certification Question

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm sorry for asking 'one of those' questions yet again but I've searched the EE board and found nothing similar to my plight.

I have 16 years of IT experience in a professional environment. Most flavors of Windows Server, Debian, Ubuntu, Red Hat basics (I've configured linux FTP servers and file servers for a number of years..basic setups).

The only certification I have is A+ (please don't laugh, I feel sick to my stomach knowing I have not obtained more, coupled with the fact that I have only some college). My company is an ERP service provider so 99% of my knowledge has been self-taught.

I've been with a software company for about 15 years, wearing many hats. Due to the ill health of the company I'm currently working for, I am forced to seek new employment.

My question is this. I have a deep desire to further my career in Linux, specifically with Red Hat certification. What are the odds of me finding employment with a first tier RH cert? I have no problem relocating, which is probably inevitable due to the small city in which I currently live. I have no problem working my way up the Linux ladder.

The vast majority of Linux jobs local to me, are admin jobs seeking a fair amount of experience.

Sorry to post another of these, but I'm at the point that I need some serious and informative advice from others. EE has helped me greatly over the years. I hope it can tackle this personal question too. Any suggestions of the type of certification, type of job to narrow my search, location, etc.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbnixon
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JavierVera
JavierVera earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437777
Hi there, greets from Peru. i actually got into a team who is based on Linux and Java and stuff like that with Weblogic and Oracle ADF envyronments. I can say, that a linux expert is always important for every instance. However, most of people around here is used to get information from a type of "god" who could deal with Linux and also read logs in weblogic and perform maintenance operations.  If you're going to take the next step to certificate yourself as Red Hat linux master, then maybe -i don't know- you could give a look to wich Linux distribution administration pays out the most cash, so lets say if Red hat doesnt pay as much as you expect.. you could probably try for another one.

The best of luck to you, i would even recommend to travel abroad to find out chances for example in Brazil or Peru etc.
Peace out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbnixon
ID: 40438238
Many thanks Javier,

Here in the US, Red Hat appears to be the most sought after of Linux certifications and offers the most value in regards to salary. Moving abroad would be nice but I'm not bilingual so that may put a damper on my options.

Best Regards,
Jason
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40438603
LPI covers more areas.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438731
> The vast majority of Linux jobs local to me, are admin jobs seeking a fair amount of experience.

You have experience. You just don't have the paper that say you know a bit about everything. If the company you're applying to don't use Samba or printing from Linux, they don't care if you know that stuff. You're not a kid with a still-wet certificate, you're a seasoned professional.

You're self taught - even better IMHO!  Go ahead and buy the RedHat study guides, and surprise yourself with how much you already know. Take the Certified Systems Administrator exam if you like,  but make it clear on your CV that you did it out of interest and because you're a self-starter.

It's not a direct answer to your question, but a well structured CV focusing on achievements and abilities will get you further than a list of certificates on the final page.

Good luck!
0