Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL statement ... mutliple queries with on result set

Posted on 2014-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I want to do something like this

select count(something) FROM table1 where value ='33'
select count(something) FROM table1 where value ='44'

and want it returned as on result set like this

A        B
32      67
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40437532
select (select count(something) FROM table1 where value ='33') as A, 
(select count(something) FROM table1 where value ='44') as B

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40437536
SELECT  
    COUNT(CASE WHEN Value = '33' THEN 1 ELSE NULL END) AS A, 
    COUNT(CASE WHEN Value = '44' THEN 1 ELSE NULL END) AS B 
FROM Table1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 40437540
It would help if you can post some sample data for us to work with. But one possible solution:

select sum(a.A) as 'A'
, sum(a.B) as 'B'
from (Select count(yourColumn) as 'A'
                      , 0 as 'B'
          from yourTable
          where value = '33'

          union all

          select 0
                     , Count(yourColumn) as 'B'
          from yourTable
          where value = '44'
          ) as a

Open in new window


This would work for 2 or 3 different columns. Anything more than that and it becomes unmanageable. If what you're looking for is more complex, we'll need some sample data to work with.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437816
You can get all totals from the same table in a single pass of the table:

SELECT
    SUM(CASE WHEN value = '33' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS count_33,
    SUM(CASE WHEN value = '44' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) AS count_44
FROM table1
WHERE
    value IN ('33', '44')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40437886
ty
0