?
Solved

Problems with Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
Hello there,

I am having problems with brand new Windows Server 2012.
For now it is only acting as secondary AD and SQL (express) server on network with Windows Small Business Server 2003.

Today I got connection error with SQL. I then wanted to check whats going on with the server and it has given me no response. Even monitor (LCD) was acting as it is turned off. I saw the disks were spining and nothing else. I then turned it off by hand the hard way.
After turning it on all worked with no problems. And even in event logs I dont see nothing special.
Then after 30min I got info link down and then up. Like sbd would disconnect LAN. Then again all worked OK.

Can you suggest what could be the problem?

Also please instruct me where / how do you install CALs in Windows Server 2012.

Regards and thanks for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:celjan79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 40437647
Really need more information.  With the limited information provided, I suspect bad NIC drivers, a gigabit switch you are connecting to with a Cat5 (not Cat5e/Cat6) cable - if the server is away from the switch, the cabling in the wall may not be the proper type.  Or possibly a defective NIC / Hardware.  So basically, check the cables, update your drivers, if the problem persists, disable the NIC and install another, run hardware diagnostics from your server vendor.

As for CALs, they are DOCUMENTED and not installed in 2012.  You note who has been assigned the CALs and that assignment must remain for not less than 90 days unless the employee is terminated or has to leave for some other reason for an extended period of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40438157
Hmm it seems the problem was with windows update.
It was set to automatic and sth went wrong. As result the system halted. When I restarted it the update finished and restarted the system again. Thats why the interuption.

Are there any good management tools (free posible) so I can get info about strange processes etc. ? (server is HP brand)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40438595
Start with Task Manager - but Process Explorer (sysinternals/microsoft) is like a TaskManager on some of the best possible steroids.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40441342
Solar winds makes a great one but it's not free..
LEM..
0
 

Author Comment

by:celjan79
ID: 40465454
What do you think about Spiceworks?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40465851
In what regard?  It's a management tool - it doesn't relate to your question.  If you want to use spiceworks for something else, feel free to ask another question but if this question has been answered, you should close it.
0