Solved

creating folder in sysvol and getting denied

Posted on 2014-11-12
8
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Im domain admin and im trying to create a policy definition folder under the sysvol folder in my domain but its giving me access denied. What can I do to fix this? I should have all the rights needed.

Im using 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40437604
It looks like only the system has full control over folder.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40437612
Have you tried running Windows Explorer as Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40437635
I just did. Still gets access denied. Im assuming the issue is that only the system has full control but I dont want to mess with any permissions unless im sure since this is a production server.

For more info, im just trying to follow directions in link:

http://deployhappiness.com/creating-the-group-policy-central-store-updated-for-windows-8-12012r2/

Im trying to add a 2010 adm template to our DC.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 40437699
if you browse to the physical location c:\windows\sysvol  you can give your account permissions. Default setting is 'Trusted Installer' owns the folder.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 350 total points
ID: 40437700
correct you definitely do not want to change rights on sysvol.
I believe the correct place for administrative templates is C:\Windows\PolicyDefinitions folder.  I am in Windows 2012 DC and that is where i would copy Office 2010 templates.  then go into group Policy Management.
I will take a look at your Doc above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40437771
So I went to the c:\windows\sysvol\domain\policies folder on my pdc and created the folder there and gave full permissions to administrator. The folder shows up but I still get access denied when I try to add files going to \\domain\sysvol from another machine but I can go back to pdc and edit fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40437795
nm it took some time to propogate.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40438122
on the share level you only have READ permissions for sysvol
0