Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create exchange side rule for distribution group

Posted on 2014-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I'm querying if an Exchange side rule can be created for a newly created distribution group.  What i'd like to accomplish if possible is the following:

(1) When an end user sends an email to the distribution group, the exchange side rule checks to see if a certain sub folder exists in each group members mailbox (of distribution group).  If not, the rule creates the sub folder

(2) The email sent to the distribution from step 1 above is automatically routed into the mentioned subfolder from step 1 above and marked as 'Unread' and a dialog box pops up with a message that email received (descriptive subject that recipient knows email has been sent to that group)

Are the above steps possible as an Exchange side rule.  I'm curious as it would eliminate us from having a client side (outlook) rule on each users mailbox and Exchange rule would be centralized.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 750 total points
ID: 40438151
Unfortunately, you can't. You can't create a server-side rule that will create folders and so on... One can create a custom transport agent for this, but this task is a bit tricky and requires advanced programming skills.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 750 total points
ID: 40438183
No rules will inspect the mailbox structure contents in anyform. You can only use the defined criteria and everything should be in place before a rule is created (like a folder in your case), if not the rule it self is not created. If you create to do so, it will be in error state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 40439897
That's what I thought guys, how could I accomplish the original scenario without having to create client side rules one-by-one for members of that group.  I'd like to have a centralized solution if possible.

Edit: I was just thinking of the above unless there's a way to make client side (Outlook) rules able to 'roam' and perform automatically when a user with the rule switches to another computer e.t.c.?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40440340
What's your Exchange Server version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 40440477
Exchange 2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 40442978
Thanks guys for the help anyways, we got through with the client side rules for the time being
0