Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple remote RDs with Windows Server foundation 2012R2?

Posted on 2014-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,699 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a client who currently has 4 home workers simultaneously remotely accessing an SBS2003 server using terminal services.  The server needs to be replaced. I have been told that the Foundation version of Server 2012R2 will support simultaneous remote RDP access without having to by any additional licenses.

I have seen a lot of conflicting comments on the internet about this (including this site).  The spec for Foundation version states 'Maximum number of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) Gateway connections: 50' which implies you can do this 'out of the box' as it were.

There is no need for a Domain, thus no need for the Foundation Server to be a Domain controller (as I believe cannot be both a domain controller and support multiple RDS)

Is this correct?  Can I basically replace the current 2003 Server with a new server running the Foundation version of Server 2012 R2 with 4 simultaneous RDP connections using different user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:ianmal2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40437796
15 users 50 RDP connections out of the box

as I believe cannot be both a domain controller and support multiple RDS Incorrect as that is a supported configuration.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40437887
The "Remote Desktop Services (RDS) Gateway" service isn't the same thing as the "Remote Desktop" Service. With the Gateway Service you use the server to connect to Desktops that have RDS enabled (for example the User's Desktop in the company), Apps that have been published for remote access.

For remote Desktoping into the server itself you only have the normal 2-Administrators User Limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 40437919
Thanks. Understand.
0