Solved

migrating 2008 to 2012

Posted on 2014-11-12
7
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi there

Any issues to be wary of?

Clearly need to migrate roles etc and decommission old boxes.  we have mixture of physical and virtual dcs.
running exchange 2010 sp4 i think

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40437745
There is sp3 for exchange 2010 and CU7. Better will make update Exchange before migration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40437752
sorry, must be sp3 and ur6 then
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40437776
As long as Exchange is SP3 with at least RU5 then you will be fine using 2012/2012 R2 domain controllers.

i would first run dcdiag (from elevated command prompt) to make sure you don't have any issues that could interfere when trying to deploy 2012 domain controllers

there is no dcpromo with 2012 so once you install Active Directory Domain Services role, you have the option to make a domain controller.  It will also take care of schema operations so it isn't necessary to run adprep manually.

once you have 2012 domain controllers in place, you need to transfer the FSMO roles

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/255504

you also need to make the server that will hold the PDC emulator role a time server for the domain

How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/816042

If you are running DHCP on your existing domain controller(s), need to migrate that also

Migrate DHCP Server to Windows Server 2012 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn495425.aspx

before moving services over, i would recommend running dcdiag again to make sure the 2012 servers are working ok with the 2008 servers

what other services are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40437792
DNS, DHCP, Print (sorry), one acts as proxy (sorry) and one has some cloud ldap sync software on (again sorry)

I plan to promote a remote DC first (over a VPN) but not sure (from memory) if it will work as not in same site (based on exchange sp3 update in the past)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40437821
DNS is fine; that will be replicated over with AD once they are promoted

the site of the server to be promoted doesn't matter
as long as the site is defined in AD with its related subnet, i don't see any issues
exchange is more sensitive as far as having the schema master in the same site for updates, but AD only needs to be able to contact the server with those roles; doesn't have to be in the same AD site
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40437840
cool.
guess i need to update schema from 2k8 to r2?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40437871
yes
that will be done during the promotion process

Introducing the first Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx
0