Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking to add SQL Query to a crystal Report.

Posted on 2014-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Looking to add below SQL query to crystal report.

select substring(messagetrackeddata, PATINDEX('%=%', MessageTrackedData)+1, (PATINDEX('%;Header%', MessageTrackedData)-PATINDEX('%=%', MessageTrackedData))-1)
from outboundx12messagelog where outboundx12messagekey = 589317
0
Comment
Question by:JDCam
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437867
Is this to an existing report?

You can build reports based on a Crystal Command.
When you select the data source choose the ADD COMMAND
Enter the SQL
Crystal will run the SQL before the report opens

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40437905
You can create also a view

select substring(messagetrackeddata, PATINDEX('%=%', MessageTrackedData)+1, (PATINDEX('%;Header%', MessageTrackedData)-PATINDEX('%=%', MessageTrackedData))-1)

Open in new window


and add it o the report
0